Rice University logo
 
 
 
 

Past Award Recipients in Physics and Astronomy

 (Click here to return to Current Award Recipients)

  Bonner Book Awards (Undergraduate and Graduate Awards)

2014:

Sophomore: Lauren Yates

Junior:  Steven Josue Martinez, Vlad Bogdan Ghita

Senior: Thomas Jay Silverman

1st-Year Graduate Student: Li Yang

 2013:

Sophomore: Seth M. Davis, Devin J. Mahon

Junior:  Michael A. DeMarco

Senior: Christopher D. White, Gaomi “Charles” Zha

1st-Year Graduate Student: Ang Cai, Thomas K. Langin

2012:

Sophomore: Aaron L. Sharpe

Junior: Thomas Jay Silverman

Senior: Michael W. Eastwood

1st-Year Graduate Student: Xingcheng Lin, Lifei Liu

2011:

Sophomore:  Gaomi Zha

Junior: Michael Eastwood

Senior: Scott Kravitz, Tal Einav

1st-Year Graduate Student: Xinyue Zhang

2010:

Sophomore: Michael Eastwood

Junior: WooYoung Hong

Senior: Brian Henderson

1st-Year Graduate Student: Heng Ji, Dirk Lorenz

2009:

Sophomore: Wooyoung Hong

Junior: Brian Scott Henderson

Senior: Jeff Russom, Dvir Kafri

1st-Year Graduate Student: Jedediah Pixley

2008:

Sophomore: Brian Henderson

Junior: Jeffrey Russom

Senior: Jonathan Sick

1st-Year Graduate Student: Jianda Wu

2007:

Sophomore: Dvir Kafri

Junior: Paul Anzel

Senior: Steven Herrin, Jonathan Replinger

1st-Year Graduate Student: Zorawar Wadiasingh

2006:

Sophomore: Fellipe Serrano

Junior: Jeffrey Middleton

Senior: Bradley Chase

1st-Year Graduate Student: Liang Wu

2005:

Sophomore: Samuel Dy

Junior: Kelly McQuighan, Brad Chase

Senior: Daniel Phalen, Seth Marvel

1st-Year Graduate Student: Lili Zhang

2004:

Sophomore: Faisal Amlani

Junior: James Loudin

Senior: John Gaebler

1st-Year Graduate Student: Fei Le

2003:

Sophomore: Daniel James Phalen

Junior: Andrew Lubeck

Senior: Joey Sulpizio

1st-Year Graduate Student: Xiaoyan Xing

2002:

Sophomore:  James Laudin

Junior: Joseph Sulpizio

Senior: Shervin Shirvani

1st-Year Graduate Student: Greg Pawloski

2001:

Sophomore:

Junior: Shervin Shirvani

Senior: Bryan Wang

1st-Year Graduate Student: Lam Yu

 

Dessler Award (Undergraduate Award)


2014:

Anna Charlene Wright

2013:

Chad A. Bustard

2012:

Michael W. Eastwood, Anne A. Blay

2011:

No Recipient

2010:

No Recipient

2009:

Lauren Ilse Cleeves

2008:

Jonathan Sick

2007:

Kelly Lockhart, Leilani Hawks

2006:

No recipients

2005:

Jeffrey Silverman

2004:

Katherine Garcia

2003:

Rachel Pierson

2002:

Matthew Grabelsky, Matthew Braby

2001:

Daniel Brickman

 

Heaps Prize (Undergraduate Award)

2014:

Michael DeMarco

2013:

Christopher D. White

2012:

Devin Taylor

2011:

Scott Kravitz, Tal Einav

2010:

Brian Scott Henderson

2009:

Lauren Ilse Cleeves, Andrea Albert

2008:

Jonathan Sick

2007:

Steven Herrin

2006:

Greg Larsen

2005:

Mark Mozena, Brian Littman-Smith

2004:

Nolan Harris

2003:

Rachel Pierson

2002:

Brandon Baysinger

2001:

Collin Wolfe

 

Distinction in Research in Physics and Astronomy (Undergraduate Award)

2014:

Michael DeMarco, James Juno

2013:

Michael Warren Swift, Christopher D. White

 

Chuoke Award (Graduate Award)

2014:

2nd-Year Graduate: Thomas Langin

3rd-Year Graduate: Patricia Bilbao Ergueta

 2013:

2nd-Year Graduate: No recipient

3rd-Year Graduate: Yajing Li, Xinyue Zhang

2012:

2nd-Year Graduate: Yajing Li, Tsung-Lin Yang

3rd-Year Graduate: Aditya Shashi

2011:

2nd-Year Graduate: Dirk Lorenz, Aditya Shashi

3rd-Year Graduate: No Recipient

2010:

2nd-Year Graduate: Ivan Knez

3rd-Year Graduate: Kui Bao

2009:

2nd-Year Graduate: Pedro Duarte-Gelvez, Liang Zhao

3rd-Year Graduate: Jorge Zuloaga, Yen Sun

2008:

2nd-Year Graduate: Yen Sun, Yifei Wan

3rd-Year Graduate: Yi Chen, Daniel Ward

2007:

2nd-Year Graduate: Daniel Stark, Daniel Ward

3rd-Year Graduate: Feng Hao, Kathryn Mayer

2006:

2nd-Year Graduate: Nolan Harris

3rd-Year Graduate: Fei Le

2005:

2nd-Year Graduate: Yi Yang

3rd-Year Graduate: Daniel Brandl

2004:

2nd-Year Graduate: Errol J. Summerlin

3rd-Year Graduate: Gregory Pawloski

2003:

2nd-Year Graduate: Wei Zhao

3rd-Year Graduate: Lam Yu

2002:

2nd-Year Graduate: Lam Yu, Chris Oubre

3rd-Year Graduate: Andrew Askew

2001:

2nd-Year Graduate: Andrew Askew

3rd-Year Graduate: Ziqiang Zhou

 

William and Elva Gordon Fellowship (Graduate Award)

2014:

Chunming Zhu

 2013:

Xin Liu

2012:

Yaxue Dong

2011:

Bei Hu

2010:

Yi Chen

2009:

Jian Yang

2008:

Xin Tao

2007:

Han Wu

2006:

Rui Lui, Deidre Wendel

2005:

Deidre Wendel

2004:

Josef Koller

2003:

Shuo Ji, Kaan Ozturk

2002:

Tim Glover

2001:

Brent Buckalew

 

William F. Marlar Scholarship (Graduate Award)

2014:

Wilson Cauley

2013:

Jeffrey Reep

2012:

No Recipient

2011:

Zorawar Wadiasingh

2010:

No Recipient

2009:

Deirdre Wendel

2008:

Errol Summerlin

2007:

Errol Summerlin

2006:

Paul Ontiveros

2005:

Jared Espley

2004:

Colby Lemon

2003:

David Streutker

2002:

Steve Naehr

2001:

David Streutker

 

Umland Award (Graduate Award)

2014:

None

2013:

Eteri Svanidze, P. Wilson Cauley

2012:

No Recipient

2011:

P. Wilson Cauley, Eteri Svanidze

2010:

No Recipient

2009:

Kristjan Stone

2008:

Kristjan Stone

2007:

Colleen Nehl, Chad Richard

2006:

Daniel Stark, Chad Richard

2005:

Jenny Natali Martinez

2004:

Kevin Strecker

2003:

Marcos Huerta, Leonard Suess

2002:

Sarah Nagel

2001:

Katherine Keilty, Colby Lemon

 

Henry F. and Margaret Dunlap Fellowship (Graduate Award)

2014:

Yang-Zhi Chou, Lin Dong

2013:

Joseph Butterworth, Alexander Henderson

2012:

Lindsey Anderson, Pedro Miguel Duarte-Gelvez

2011:

Chang-Chun Lee, Yaxue Dong

 

Wilson Award (Graduate Award)

2014:

Jedediah Pixley

2013:

Lindsey Anderson

2012:

Ivan Knez

2011:

Daniel Ward

2010:

Yenny Natali Martinez

2009:

Deirdre Wendel

2008:

Michael Cooke

2007:

Guthrie Partridge

2006:

Lam Yu

2005:

Andrew Askew

2004:

Kevin Strecker

2003:

Wei Lu

2002:

Stephen Naehr, James Lancaster

2001:

Jordan Gerton, Lin Yang


Berry Book Award  

2008:

Andrew Altheimer

2007:

Timothy Burke

2006:

Steven Herrin